Skip to main content
Neighbourhood Guides 6 min read

Living in Hyde Park, London, Ontario: A Homebuyer's Guide

Justin Skrypnyk Justin Skrypnyk
·
Looking north over Hyde Park in London, Ontario: a leafy neighbourhood between two main roads, with a sports field in the corner

TL;DR

  • Hyde Park is a northwest London neighbourhood that grew mostly after it joined the City of London in 1993, so most of its homes are newer detached houses and townhouses.
  • In Hyde Park, the median home sold for $615,000 over the 90 days to mid-October 2026, with 43 sales at an average of 98.7% of asking.
  • About half the homes for sale are detached, and condo apartments and townhouses give buyers a way in for less, with most asking between $400,000 and $540,000.
  • The Hyde Park Road and Fanshawe Park Road area is one of northwest London's main shopping districts, and council has approved two 15-storey apartment towers at 1269 Hyde Park Road.

Hyde Park is a newer neighbourhood in northwest London built around a village that's older than the city itself. Most of its homes went up after it joined London in 1993, and in Hyde Park the median home sold for $615,000 over the 90 days to mid-October 2026. Here's what the homes are like, what they cost, and who the neighbourhood suits.

Where is Hyde Park in London, Ontario?

Hyde Park is in northwest London, running south from Fanshawe Park Road along Hyde Park Road. Fox Hollow is to the north, Whitehills to the east, and Oakridge and Byron to the south. Masonville and Western University are a short drive east. For Oakridge, Byron and the rest of the west end, see liveinoakridge.ca.

Is Hyde Park older than London?

Yes. According to the Hyde Park BIA's history of the area, the Routledge family arrived from Cumberland, England around 1818 and named their farm Hyde Park, about eight years before London's first log cabin. The first school went up in 1839 and the post office opened in 1859. The hamlet was known as Hyde Park Corner until 1963. It stayed part of London Township, and mostly rural, until the London-Middlesex annexation brought it into the city on January 1, 1993.

What kind of homes are in Hyde Park?

Most of Hyde Park was built after annexation, so the typical home is a newer detached house with three bedrooms and three bathrooms. Detached homes make up about half of what's for sale. The rest are condo townhouses, freehold townhouses and condo apartments, plus a few older homes left from the village days near Hyde Park Road and Gainsborough Road.

Newer homes mean fewer surprises with wiring and foundations than in London's older neighbourhoods. A home inspection is still worth it, especially on homes from the 1990s building boom that may be due for a new roof, furnace or windows.

How much do homes cost in Hyde Park?

Homes in Hyde Park sold close to asking over the last 90 days, at 98.7% on average, so well-priced homes aren't leaving much room to negotiate. The figures below cover Hyde Park as this site maps it.

Hyde Park, October 2026Figure
Median sold price, last 90 days$615,000
Homes sold, last 90 days43
Average sold price as a share of asking98.7%
Homes for sale87
Median asking price, homes for sale$619,900
Average days listed, homes still for sale48
Typical home3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms

Here's what Hyde Park homes listed on this site were asking on October 29, 2026, by type:

Home typeMost were asking
Condo apartment$400,000 to $445,000
Condo or freehold townhouse$400,000 to $540,000
Detached house$600,000 to $950,000

Sales numbers come from MLS® firm sales, counted on the day the deal went firm, for the 90 days to October 16, 2026. Listings change daily, so see the Hyde Park area page for what's available today.

What is it like to live in Hyde Park?

Daily errands are easy. The Hyde Park Road and Fanshawe Park Road crossroads is one of northwest London's busiest shopping areas, with a Walmart Supercentre, Lowe's, Canadian Tire, an LCBO and a ServiceOntario centre. Masonville Place and its shops are about a 10-minute drive east. The Hyde Park BIA also runs the yearly Hyde Park Santa Claus Parade.

For green space, Hyde Park Village Green opened in 2023 on Hyde Park Road north of Gainsborough Road, with a plaza, a stage for events, a play structure and paths around a pond. Sifton Bog, one of London's best-known nature areas, is close by on Oxford Street. London Transit buses serve the area. Check the LTC schedules for the routes near a home you're looking at.

What's being built in Hyde Park?

Hyde Park is still growing. In November 2025, London city council voted 10-5 to rezone 1269 Hyde Park Road for two 15-storey apartment towers with about 500 units, going against a staff recommendation on height, as CTV News reported. Council also declined heritage status for the 155-year-old yellow-brick building on the site, home to the Crossings Pub.

If you're buying near a large empty lot or a busy road, look up what's planned for it in the City of London's planning applications before you make an offer. New towers and subdivisions bring more shops and services, and also more traffic and years of construction nearby.

What schools are in Hyde Park?

Schools in and around Hyde Park include:

  • Thames Valley District School Board: Emily Carr Public School and Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School
  • London District Catholic School Board: St. Marguerite d'Youville and St. John French Immersion elementary schools, and St. André Bessette Catholic Secondary School

Growth has filled some of them up. Emily Carr had 721 students in 2025-26 in a building made for 639, according to TVDSB enrolment figures, though the board expects that number to come down over the next few years. School boundaries change as the area grows, so always check a specific address with the TVDSB school finder or the LDCSB school finder before you buy.

Is Hyde Park a good place to live?

For a lot of buyers, yes. Hyde Park has newer homes, shopping close by, new parks, and easy drives to Masonville and Western. It suits families who want a newer detached house without paying luxury-subdivision prices, people moving up from a condo or townhouse, and anyone who wants big-box shopping close to home.

If you'd rather have a walkable main street and century homes, London's older neighbourhoods like Old East Village will suit you better. For a side-by-side look at the rest of the city, see every London neighbourhood, explained.

Thinking about Hyde Park? See what's for sale now, or reach out to Justin to walk through a specific street or home.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a house cost in Hyde Park, London, Ontario?

In Hyde Park, the median home sold for $615,000 over the 90 days to mid-October 2026, across 43 sales. Detached houses for sale were mostly asking between $600,000 and $950,000, and condo apartments and townhouses mostly between $400,000 and $540,000.

Where is Hyde Park in London, Ontario?

Hyde Park is in northwest London, running south from Fanshawe Park Road along Hyde Park Road, with Fox Hollow to the north, Whitehills to the east, and Oakridge and Byron to the south. Masonville and Western University are a short drive east.

Is Hyde Park part of London, Ontario?

Yes. Hyde Park was a rural hamlet in London Township, first settled around 1818, until it became part of the City of London on January 1, 1993. Most of the neighbourhood's homes were built after that.

What is being built in Hyde Park, London?

In November 2025, London city council approved rezoning 1269 Hyde Park Road for two 15-storey apartment towers with about 500 units. Check the City of London's planning applications for other projects near a home you're considering.

Share this article

Get the London Letter

Once a month: what London homes actually sold for, new listings, and what's happening in neighbourhoods across the city, plus a short email when a new blog post goes up. Plain language, no spam.

By signing up, you agree to our Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe any time.

See homes for sale in Hyde Park
Justin Skrypnyk

Justin Skrypnyk

Real Estate Broker | Sutton Group Chapman Realty Inc., Brokerage

Justin Skrypnyk is a Real Estate Broker serving every corner of London, Ontario. He writes to help buyers and sellers make well-informed decisions, without the sales pitch.

Call Book Complimentary Evaluation